Complex Exposures in the Workplace
[…] The court held as follows:
In light of the foregoing authority, we hold that aggravation of a preexisting, asymptomatic disease may be compensable as an occupational disease within the meaning of RCW 51.08.140, provided that the employment conditions producing the aggravation are peculiar to, or inherent in, the particular occupation.
- Complex Exposures in the Workplace
A complex exposure in the workplace may cause an “injury” or an “occupational disease.”
“Injury”
RCW 51.08.100 defines “injury” as follows:
“‘Injury’ means a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such physical conditions as result therefrom.”
No certain temporal duration is needed to establish “a sudden and tangible happening.” In Garrett Freightlines, Inc. v. Dep’t Labor & Indus., 45 Wn.