Complex Exposures in the Workplace
[…] WAC 162-22-025:
“It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to: (1) Refuse to hire, discharge, bar from employment, or otherwise discriminate against an able worker with a disability or because of the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by an able worker with a disability; or
(2) Fail or refuse to make reasonable accommodation for an able worker with a disability… , unless to do so would impose an undue hardship (please see WAC 162-22-065 and 162-22-075); … .”
Bona Fide Occupational Qualifications
RCW 49.60.180(1):
“To refuse to hire any person because of the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED, That the prohibition against discrimination because of such disability shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved … .”
WAC 162-22-045:
“Under the law against discrimination, there is one exception to the rule that an employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person may not discriminate on the basis of protected status; that is if a bona fide occupational qualification (BFOQ) applies.