Complex Exposures in the Workplace
[…] WAC 162-22-075:
“An employer, … must provide reasonable accommodation unless it can prove that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship. An accommodation will be considered an undue hardship if the cost or difficulty is unreasonable in view of: (1) The size of and the resources available to the employer; (2) Whether the cost can be included in planned remodeling or maintenance; and (3) The requirements of other laws and contracts, and other appropriate considerations.”
No Retaliation Against Workers
RCW 51.48.025:
“(1) No employer may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to the employer an intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any rights provided under this title. However, nothing in this section prevents an employer from taking any action against a worker for other reasons including, but not limited to, the worker’s failure to observe health or safety standards adopted by the employer, or the frequency or nature of the worker’s job-related accidents. … .”
Wilmot v. Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp., 118 Wn.2d 46, 821 P.2d 18 (1991).
Americans with Disabilities Act
42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq.