Complex Exposures in the Workplace
[…] - Preventive Measures
Before Hiring
As a rule, the employer cannot discriminate against prospective workers based on their preexisting diseases/disorders or propensities to develop various diseases/disorders. But an employer can refuse to hire a worker owing to any sensory, mental or physical handicap if the absence of such a handicap is a “bona fide occupational qualification.” RCW 49.60.180.
RCW 49.60.180(1):
“To refuse to hire any person because of the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED, That the prohibition against discrimination because of such disability shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved … .”
WAC 162-12-140 (3):
The following examples of fair and unfair preemployment inquiries define what is an unfair practice under RCW 49.60.180(4) and 49.60.200. These examples, however, are not all inclusive.