Complex Exposures in the Workplace
[…] When employers hire workers with preexisting conditions they are often “buying” disabilities associated with that condition. You are also buying the risk of a “false positive” diagnosis incorrectly related to a workplace exposure. Plain and simple, this social cost is being shifted from the public weal to the employer with the help of “progressive” jurists.
Washington Law Against Discrimination For Disabilities or Handicaps
In protecting itself from “false positive” complex exposure claims, the employer must tip toe through a minefield of progressive laws designed to protect the worker.
RCW 49.60.030(1):
“The right to be free from discrimination because of … the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability … is … a civil right… .” RCW 49.60.030(1).
RCW 49.60.180(1):
“It is an unfair practice for any employer: (1) To refuse to hire any person because of … the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability… , unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED, That the prohibition against discrimination because of such disability shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved: …. (2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of … the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability … .(4) To … use any form of application for employment, or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to … the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability …, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification:… .”
WAC 162-22-020: