Updates to Washington’s Workers Compensation Laws August 2019
[…] The previous version of the code had of course already declared “[i]nformation contained in the claim files and records of injured workers, under the provisions of this title, shall be deemed confidential..” but now, under RCW 51.28.070(3)(b), “[i]f the employer or the employer’s duly authorized representative reveals information in a claim file regarding a mental health condition or treatment to any person other than a duly authorized representative, the employer is subject to a civil penalty of one thousand dollars for each occurrence.” (emphasis added). Therefore, it is critical that employers and their respective third party claim representatives continue to take the upmost care to not disclose any information regarding a worker’s mental health condition/s.