Updates to Washington’s Workers Compensation Laws August 2019
[…] Here is a pdf version of the session law that shows recent changes underlined: http://lawfilesext.leg.wa.gov/biennium/2019-20/Pdf/Bills/Session%20Laws/House/1913.SL.pdf
-
- As many of you are aware, the new Department rules went into effect on July 1, 2019. One of the potentially helpful new rules promulgated under SB 5474 provides a self-insured employer the option to serve a Department-issued closing order. The original bill was sponsored by Senator Keiser. The new change specifically adds language to RCW 51.52.050(1) that states:
“In the event the department has made an order communicating the closure of a claim of a self-insured employer, the self-insured employer may serve the department order provided the self-insured employer does so using a separate, secure, and verifiable nonelectronic means of delivery and includes the department prescribed notice explaining the contents of the order and any protest or appeal rights.”
Furthermore, the code was modified to allow the timer for appeal of the claim to be started by stating “[t]he service by the self-insured employer is a communication for the purposes of filing an appeal 21 under RCW 51.52.060.” The Department has previously promulgated its prescribed notice as: